skip navigation

Home

WELCOME TO THE SPORTS AND ACTIVITIES PAGE!


Star Power speed and strength program is an opportunity for student athletes to maximize their athletic potential.  Besides teaching the body how to move and improve, athletes will learn to focus, gain confidence, and BELIEVE in themselves.
Click here for more info and to register

Athletics

Meet the Department

Contact

MICHAEL KAUTZMAN Athletic Director Email Michael

CAROLYN ARNEBECK Activities Assistant Email Carolyn

DORIS ROTHSTEIN Activities Assistant Email Doris

Winter Dance Team Tryouts
 June 5th, 6th and 7th
from 4:30-6:30 
@ Academy of Holy Angels

Come and be a part of the exciting and challenging world of the AHA Starliners Dance Team!

Concussion testing for 2017-2018 School Year:
August 3rd at 11am and 12pm
August 9th at 11am and 12pm
August 10th at 11am and 12pm
August 11th at 11am and 12pm

*Students only need to attend one session. All testing in room 2490. Please bring a laptop if you can. Test last appx. 45 minutes.  

Activities

Meet the Department

Contact

Mark Melhorn Activities Director Email Mark

Summer Experience

The AHA Community is known for our successful sports and co-curricular activities.  

Come be a part of our strong and caring team atmosphere this Summer!

The Registration Deadline is Monday, June 5. 

Click HERE to Register!

2016 Stars Playing in College

Football:  TaQuan Chatman - Johnson C Smith University, Will Fischer - Saint John's University, Tucker Zangs - Gustavus Adolphus

Soccer:  Ben Becker - Saint John's University, Mara Flaherty - College of Saint Benedict, Sam Laux - Saint John's University, Abby Welsch - College of Saint Benedict, Christian Deaconson - University of Harford, Kiely Jones - Champman University

Basketball:  Laura Bagwell-Katalinich - University of Pennsylvania

Hockey:  Isabel Bianchi - University of St. Thomas, Sonje Carlson - Gustavus Adolphus, Abby Welsch - College of Saint Benedict

Lacrosse:  Eleni Fialo - Carthage College, University of St. Thomas, Jack Kneeland - Saint John's University, Tommy Kraus - Saint John's University, Austin Shcnichels - Saint Leo University, Michaela Hoffmann - University of St. Thomas

Baseball:  Shannon Ahern - St. Cloud State

Softball:  Sarah McGoldrick - College of Saint Benedict

Rowing:  Emma Traun - University of Minnesota

Highlights 16-17

  • Football - Section 5AAAA Runner-Up
  • Boys Soccer - Section 3A Runner-Up
  • Girls Soccer - Section 3A Runner-Up
  • Volleyball - Section 4AA Champions & State Tournament Participant
  • Dance - Tri-Metro Conference Champions
  • Trap Shooting - 9A Fall Conference Champions
  • Girls Basketball - Tri-Metro Conference Champions, Section 3AAA Champions and Class AAA Third Place State Finisher
aha_stars Academy Holy Angels aha_stars
Siteheader

Notify me!

Sign up for NOTIFY ME to stay updated for the most recent changes to AHA Activities schedules

BELIEVE. ACHIEVE.